Private Visa Information – Russia

Private Visa is also known as HOMESTAY VISA. It’s recommended that the US citizens apply for a 3-period of stay actually stated in the confirmation of the hotel reservation or confirmation of reception of the Private.

When applying for a 3-year multiple-entry Private visa, please indicate a three-year period of stay in the visa application form.

Common Private Visas are issued to US citizens, foreign nationals, and stateless persons traveling to the Russian Federation who have received an invitation from an official representative, or either a Russian citizen or a foreign national that has been registered as a permanent resident in the Russian Federation; for a length of stay no longer than 6 months per entry, within the visa period.

Private Visas- Type 2are issuedfor the relatives (husband, wife, minor child) of the Russian Citizen who has residency in the US. This type of visa can be valid for the period up to three months only.