TOURIST VISA INFORMATION – INDIA

A TOURIST VISA is issued to foreign nationals for traveling to India for tourist purposes such as recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives etc. A separate Visa application is required if minor children are accompanying you on this trip to India.

If you have even been a citizen of India, it is MUST that you surrender your Indian Citizenship as the constitution of India does not allow duel citizenship. Please also refer to the following page if you are an applicant of Indian origin http://traversalvisa.com/indian-origin-applicants/

  • A Tourist Visa is generally Issued for 10 years with Multiple entries, and 5 Years for Minors.
  • Regardless of the validity of the visa, the maximum duration of stay in India is limited to 6 months (180 days) on each visit.
  • Extension of stay beyond 6 months is not permitted on a tourist visa; and it cannot be converted into any other visa type.
  • Shorter duration Tourist Visas are also available to US Citizens. It is recommended that you apply for a 10-year Visa if you foresee visits to India often.